The Catchment.Vaal Central Water · REF BW283/ARWWTW/22

Refurbishment of the Nyakallong (Allanridge) WWTW: Civil, Mechanical and Electrical, Control & Instrumentation

A listing tells you it exists. This tells you whether to chase it.

awaiting
score
R 30m–R 80m band
value band
closed
closing
ConstructionWTW / sewageMech / elecConsulting

Extracted from source

Issuing entityVaal Central Water
ReferenceBW283/ARWWTW/22
ValueR 30m–R 80m band · est*
ScopeRefurbishment of the Nyakallong (Allanridge) Wastewater Treatment Works, with an estimated capacity of 3.5MLD (ADWF), receiving raw sewage via gravity and pump feed from Nyakallong and Allanridge. Works include establishment on site, site clearing, installation of new security, execution of new/refurbished treatment process scope of work, building works, electrical control and instrumentation works, roads and stormwater works, tests on completion (commissioning and trial period), training of operations staff, and submission of O&M manual. Includes civil works (inlet works, BNR, chlorine dosing facility, liquid retaining structures), mechanical works (aerators, axial flow pumps, submersible pumps), and electrical/control/instrumentation works (PLC, SCADA network, level/pressure/DO/MLSS/chlorine sensors, CCTV security system).
Service linesConstruction, WTW / sewage, Mech / elec, Consulting
CIDB required8CE
Closing01 Sept 2026 · closed
Site visit13 Aug 2026compulsory
Province / municipalityFree State · Matjhabeng Local Municipality
B-BBEEB-BBEE status level points awarded per Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022; 80/20 or 90/10 preference point system applicable depending on value threshold (R50 million); pre-qualification requirement for bids above R30 million requiring 30% subcontracting to EME/QSE that is minimum 51% black owned.
Local contentEmployer's minimum objective for Local Economic Participation (LEP) on this Contract is 30% of the final Contract Price (excl VAT and CPA), covering local emerging contractors, local suppliers/service providers, local labour, and local student interns within the Matjhabeng Local Municipality area.
Fundingunknown
Duration

* value not disclosed in notice · banded from scope by the reading engine

This gate opens with the group's grades
The reading engine has already extracted everything from the notice. Add the group's held CIDB designations on the Model screen and every tender scores instantly.

Where this came from

TENDER NO. BW283_ARWWTW_22 - Volume 1.pdf· National eTenders portalfirst seen 01 Sept 2026