The Catchment.Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA) · REF RFR001.2026

Establishment of a Panel of Non-Revenue Water (NRW) Performance-Based Contract (PBC) Contractors for a Period of Five Years

A listing tells you it exists. This tells you whether to chase it.

awaiting
score
value unknown
value band
closes 17d
closing
PipelinesWTW / sewageMech / elecNRW / meteringConsultingConstruction

Extracted from source

Issuing entityDevelopment Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA) / Water Partnerships Office (WPO)
ReferenceRFR001.2026
Value
ScopeRequest for Registration (RFR) to establish a national panel of pre-qualified Non-Revenue Water (NRW) Performance-Based Contract (PBC) Contractors, for use by the WPO/DBSA or municipalities to implement NRW reduction interventions (active leak detection and repair, pressure management, flow/pressure logging, bulk meter installation, water meter management, pipe replacement, meter inspection/replacement, development/social facilitation) in metropolitan and secondary cities municipalities across South Africa, on a performance-based (self-financed, cost-recovery via savings share) contracting model, over an implementation period of 5-10 years per project, with the panel itself valid for five years.
Service linesPipelines, WTW / sewage, Mech / elec, NRW / metering, Consulting, Construction
CIDB required7CE
Closing18 Sept 2026 · closes 17d
Site visit14 Aug 2026compulsory
Province / municipalityGauteng
B-BBEEPreference Points Claim Form (SBD 6.1) applicable using the 80/20 preference point system for Specific Goals (BBBEE status level of contributor); Bidders must submit BBBEE certificates or sworn affidavits (EMEs/QSEs) to claim points.
Local contentContractors will be required to adhere to Local Content as per DTIC (if requested). Additionally, contractors must support and develop SMMEs through subcontracting a minimum of 30% of Works (if requested), prioritizing local area SMMEs (ward/village, local municipality, district, then province).
FundingNational Water Partnerships Programme (NWPP) - DWS/DBSA/SALGA partnership; PBC Contractor to invest own/financed capital recovered via share of cost savings/revenue generated from NRW reduction · unknown
Duration60 months
This gate opens with the group's grades
The reading engine has already extracted everything from the notice. Add the group's held CIDB designations on the Model screen and every tender scores instantly.

Where this came from

RFR001.2026 NRW PBC Contractor Panel Tender Document (Addendum No. 1).pdf· National eTenders portalfirst seen 01 Sept 2026RFR001.2026-QA NRW PBC Panel-18August2026.pdf· National eTenders portalfirst seen 01 Sept 20261. Addendum No 1 - RFR001.2026.pdf· National eTenders portalfirst seen 01 Sept 2026