The Catchment.Prince Albert Local Municipality · REF 111/2026

Klaarstroom: Emergency water supply intervention (drilling testing & rehabilitation of production boreholes)

A listing tells you it exists. This tells you whether to chase it.

awaiting
score
value unknown
value band
closes 13d
closing
ConstructionNRW / meteringWTW / sewage

Extracted from source

Issuing entityPrince Albert Local Municipality
Reference111/2026
Value
ScopeEmergency water supply intervention at Klaarstroom comprising drilling, testing and equipping of three (3) new production boreholes (up to 300m depth), sustainable yield testing (step test, 48-hour constant discharge test, recovery), water quality analysis, and mechanical and chemical rehabilitation of three (3) existing boreholes including camera inspections, pre- and post-rehabilitation pump testing, and reporting.
Service linesConstruction, NRW / metering, WTW / sewage
CIDB required3CE
Closing15 Sept 2026 · closes 13d
Site visit03 Sept 2026compulsory
Province / municipalityWestern Cape · Prince Albert Local Municipality
B-BBEEB-BBEE Status Level of Contributor scored for 10 preference points out of 20 specific goals points (80/20 preference point system); B-BBEE verification certificate or sworn affidavit required as returnable document.
Local contentLocality preference: 10 points for suppliers within Prince Albert Municipality boundary, 8 points within Central Karoo District, 5 points within Western Cape Province, 0 points outside Western Cape. Minimum 100% of unskilled labour to be procured from local community.
Fundingunknown
Duration1 months
This gate opens with the group's grades
The reading engine has already extracted everything from the notice. Add the group's held CIDB designations on the Model screen and every tender scores instantly.

Where this came from

PAMun Tender Notice - Tender 111_2026 KLS Emergency Water Supply Intervention.pdf· National eTenders portalfirst seen 01 Sept 2026PAMun Tender Document - Tender 111_2026 KLS Emergency Water Supply Intervention.pdf· National eTenders portalfirst seen 01 Sept 2026