The Catchment.Gert Sibande District Municipality · REF GSDM 23/2026

Regional Bulk Water Supply Scheme for Ermelo Cluster 1 (Work Package 2) in Msukaligwa Local Municipality

A listing tells you it exists. This tells you whether to chase it.

awaiting
score
value unknown
value band
closes 28d
closing
ConstructionPipelinesWTW / sewageMech / elec

Extracted from source

Issuing entityGert Sibande District Municipality
ReferenceGSDM 23/2026
Value
ScopeRegional bulk water supply upgrade for Ermelo/Wesselton (Cluster 1) including refurbishment of Ermelo Southern Water Treatment Works (desludging, telemetry upgrade, refurbishment of high-lift pumps, civil works, process improvements); construction of a new 4.2Ml galvanised pressed steel ground reservoir at Ermelo Southern WTW; construction of a 550mm diameter steel gravity/rising main (approx. 4.1km) from Rietspruit Reservoirs to Ermelo Southern WTW including air/scour/gate valves, chambers, bulk water meters and pipe jacking under the N11; and construction of a 500mm diameter Class 9 uPVC gravity main (approx. 2.2km) from Ermelo Southern WTW to the Ermelo CBD reticulation offtake including valves, chambers and bulk water meters.
Service linesConstruction, Pipelines, WTW / sewage, Mech / elec
CIDB required8CE
Closing30 Sept 2026 · closes 28d
Site visit08 Sept 2026compulsory
Province / municipalityMpumalanga · Msukaligwa Local Municipality
B-BBEEB-BBEE Status Level Verification Certificate or Sworn Affidavit (for EMEs & QSEs) required to qualify for preference points; 90/10 preference point system applies (90 points price, 10 points specific goals: Youth 4, Women 3, Disability 1, Geographic Area 2, Race 0). B-BBEE certificate/affidavit is a compulsory returnable document.
Local content
Fundingunknown
Duration12 months
This gate opens with the group's grades
The reading engine has already extracted everything from the notice. Add the group's held CIDB designations on the Model screen and every tender scores instantly.

Where this came from

GSDM 23-2026 RBWSS for Ermelo Cluster 1 WP 2 Tender Document Final.pdf· National eTenders portalfirst seen 01 Sept 2026